Séminaires

Séminaires à venir / Forthcoming seminars

 

2024

 

  • 15 Février, 13h - Salle du conseil : Quentin Chaffaut, METIS, Sorbonne Université

Title : How can geophysics help characterize groundwater dynamics and water fluxes at the soil-plants-atmosphere interface?

Title : Stable isotope study of bone and dental remains from Northern Gallic populations during the Second Iron Age: climate, diet, migrations

Titre : Les méthodes potentielles comme solutions d’imagerie multi-échelle et haute résolution dans le cadre de la transition écologique: recherches, développements et applications chez Enerex

Title: Exploring Earth’s Vibrations Using Machine Learning: From Giraffe Footfalls to Volcanic Eruptions

  • 21 Mars, 13h - Salle du conseil : Hervé Jourde, Université de Montpellier

Title: 

Titre : Modélisation hydrologique multi-échelles apprenable

  • 11 Avril, 13h - Salle du conseil : Thom Bogaard, Delft University of Techology
  • 18 Avril, 13h - Salle du conseil : Pejman Tahmaseb, Colorado School of Mines
  • Grand Séminaire de l'ITES : 27 Juin, 13h - Amphi Terre Manufacture : Nicolas Mangold, Université de Nantes / CNRS

 

Séminaires passés / Past seminars

2024

  • 8 Février : Serge Sambolian, ITES, High-resolution seismic imaging: from tomography to full-waveform inversion. Can we exploit our data in a better way?
  • 30 Janvier : Jean-Philippe Malet, ITES, Le noeud ossature de l'infrastructure numérique GAIA-DATA à Strasbourg : point d'avancement et opportunités pour la communauté EOST - ITES
  • 18 Janvier : Clara Jodry, ITES & UFAZ, Hydrogéophysique 4D – Imager les structures et suivre les circulations de fluides dans les zones endommagées

2023

  • 14 Décembre : Nicolas Harrichhausen, postdoc ISTerre & IPGP : Determining active fault kinematics in paleoseismic studies and the implications of temporal and spatial slip-rate variability for seismic hazard assessment ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 07 Décembre : Flore Rembert, Université d'Orléans, Multi-scale geoelectrical characterization of critical zone processes ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • Grand Séminaire de l'ITES : 05 Décembre, 13h - Amphi Rothé : Barbara Romanowicz, University of California Berkeley, Imagerie Sismique Globale et Dynamique Interne de la Terre ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 30 Novembre : Matthias Hinderer, The Technical University of Darmstadt, Impact of medieval and modern cities on lakes and landscapes – an interdisciplinary case study from southern Germany
  • 23 Novembre : Roberto Rizzo, University of Florence, Pixels Rock: A Journey from Simple Segmentation to Deep Learning Techniques to Unravel Deformation in Rocks
  • 15 Novembre : Ahmed Nouibat, ITES, Nouvelle perception de la structure lithosphérique complexe sous les Alpes : tomographie multi-méthodes haute résolution avec le réseau dense AlpArray
  • 3 Novembre : Claire Lauvernet, INRAE Centre Lyon-Grenoble, Data assimilation to quantify and reduce uncertainty in ecohydrology modelling
  • 26 Octobre : Victor Garcia,  Pontifical Catholic University of Perú, Structural and neotectonic features of the  Cordillera Oriental and Santa Bárbara System, Central Andes of NW Argentina ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 19 Octobre : Jesus Carrera, Spanish National Research Council, Seismicity induced by geoenergy projects: review and simulation methods
  • 12 Octobre : Nolwenn Lesparre, Julia Autin et Amélie Aubert,  ITES (egal'ITES), Sexist and sexual violences in science, results from an IPSOS survey ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 10 Octobre : Solène Antoine, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, Distributed and diffuse surface deformation associated with continental earthquake ruptures, and its relation with the earthquake source process
  • 5 Octobre : Julien Ackerer, ISTerre Grenoble, Explorer l’hétérogénéité de la zone critique à travers la modélisation intégrée du cycle de l’eau dans 3 observatoires de l’IR OZCAR ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 28 Septembre : Abdallah Zaki, California Institute of Technology, Ancient water-formed landscapes and past climates on Earth and Mars ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 21 Septembre: Romain Jolivet, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Creeping faults as the signature of fluid upwelling across the brittle crust
  • 22 Juin, Jacques Deparis,BRGM, Vers la caractérisation quantitative des propriétés hydriques par méthode indirecte
  • 08 Juin, Oscar Laurent, Géosciences Environnement Toulouse, Processes and timescales of ultra-high temperature metamorphism and crustal differentiation – the case of the Variscan eastern French Massif Central
  • 01 Juin, Delphine Roubinet, Géosciences Montpellier, HYDRO-GEOPHYSICAL AND HYDRO-THERMO-GEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES IN HETEROGENEOUS FRACTURED POROUS MEDIA – CHARACTERIZATION, MODELING, AND INVERSION AT SEVERAL SCALES ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 25 Mai, Oula Amrouni, INSTM, Laboratory of Marine Environment, University of Carthage, Tunisia, Des plages en voie de disparition : vulnérabilité côtière alarmante des plages sableuses et deltaïques Nord Africaines ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 11 Mai, Quentin Charbonnier, ETH Zurich: A GLOBAL IMBALANCE IN POTASSIUM AND BARIUM RIVER EXPORT: THE RESULT OF BIOLOGICAL UPTAKE?
  • 04 Mai : Mustapha Meghraoui, ITES, Earthquake Geology: Fundamentals with examples on interseismic, coseismic and postseismic fault ruptures ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 30 Mars: Nicolas Coltice, Laboratoire de Géologie, École Normale Supérieure de Paris, La tectonique est un hologramme ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 27 Mars: Stephen Beller, Geoazur Nice, L’inversion de formes d’ondes appliquée à l’imagerie de la lithosphère: Développements et applications
  • 21 Mars: Qingyu Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ascertaining the deformation of the subsurface medium by listening to the Earth’s whispers
  • 20 Mars: Ao Wang, Université de Rouen, Application des méthodes des ondes de surface pour l’estimation des variations temporelles et spatiales des propriétés mécaniques du sous-sol ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 16 Mars : Thomas Nagel, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiber, Validated constitutive models in THMC process model: aspects of quality assurance in numerical safety analyses
  • 09 Mars : Charlotte Prud'Homme, CRPG Nancy, Impacts des variations climatiques sur les environnements continentaux: le point de vue des enregistrements arides et périglaciaures ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 07 Mars : Yder Masson, Inria Pau, METHODOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN SEISMIC MODELING AND IMAGING FOR INVESTIGATING THE DEEP EARTH'S STRUCTURE AT THE CORE-MANTLE BOUNDARY ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 02 Mars : Léonard Seydoux, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, AI-based exploration of geophysical data ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 09 Février : Magali Rizza, CEREGE Aix-en-provence : ÉVALUATION DE L'HERITAGE STRUCTURAL ET DE L’ACTIVITE AU COURS DU QUATERNAIRE D’UNE FAILLE DECROCHANTE INTRACONTINENTALE. APPORTS DES IMAGES HAUTE RESOLUTION ET DES DATATIONS AU SYSTEME DE TALAS-FERGANA (TIEN SHAN)
  • 07 Février : Benoit Derode, IRAP, Toulouse Detection, localization and characterization of the seismicity: Coupled Deep-learning based methods for accuracy improvements of regional seismic bulletins
  • 02 Février : Alexandra Guy, Centre for Lithospheric Research of the Czech Geological Survey: Structures et Transformation de la croûte continentale par Relamination : cas de la mosaïque mongole. Analyses et Modélisations des Champs de Potentiel contraintes par les données sismiques et géologiques
  • 12 Janvier : Alicia Wilson (Darcy Lecture), University of South Carolina: Subseafloor Hydrogeology: Moving beyond watersheds
2022
  • 09 Décembre : Emile Okal, Northwestern University, Tsunami par Air Express: Résultats théoriques et observationnels sur les ondes aériennes de l'explosion de 2022 à Tonga ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 08 Décembre : Jean-Christophe Comte, Université d'Aberdeen, Electrical resistivity imaging to support the understanding and prediction of saltwater intrusion in coastal aquifers: lessons from traditional use and advanced approaches across various hydrogeological settings
  • 01 Décembre: Maxime Henriquet, CEREGE, Aix Marseille Université, Déformations passées et actuelles, des frontières de plaques convergentes aux domaines intraplaques en régions méditerranéennes (Sicile et Croatie) ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 24 Novembre: Yixiao Sheng, ISTerre, Universtié Grenoble Alpes, Towards Seismic Velocity Monitoring Using High-frequency Anthropogenic Noise ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 15 Novembre: Marylène Patou-Mathis, Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, L’invisibilité des femmes dans l'histoire de l'évolution humaine
  • 10 Novembre: Olaf Eisen, Alfred Wegner Institute (Visiteur USIAS à ITES pour 2 ans) Polar Research in the 21st Century - new advances, remaining challenges ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 27 Octobre: Théa Ragon, California Institute of Technology, Earthquake source and slip estimates: how critical are inaccuracies in the forward model?
  • 13 Octobre: Kevin Janneau, Chargé de collections en Paléontologie, Université de Strasbourg : Les collections patrimoniales en Sciences de la Terre à l'Université de Strasbourg ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 29 Septembre : Océane Foix, Géosciences Montpellier, Exploration of under-sea structures: from seismic imageries to seismotectonic models ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 15 Septembre : Carlo Mologni, CEPAM, Université Côte d'Azur, Reactivity of East African hydro-sedimentary systems to intertropical oscillations: the cases of the Blue Nile River and Lake Abhe (Ethiopia & Djibouti)  ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 12 Juillet : Thierry Mara, An introduction to Siml@b an online tool developed by the JRC to perform global sensitivity analyses ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 16 Juin : Jérôme Lavé, La disparition d'un géant himalayen et ce qu’elle nous dit du destin dramatique des plus hautes montagnes de la Terre
  • 02 Juin : Christophe Tournassat, Modeling of coupled processes in clay-rich media using the reactive transport code CrunchClay
  • 12 Mai : Julie Albaric, Hydro-seismology, an alternative approach for studying karstic acqufers subjected to extreme climatic phenomena
  • 28 Avril : Arttu Raja-Halli, Fundamental geodetic and geophysical research at the Metsähovi Geodetic Research Station, Finland ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 26 Avril : Mai-Linh Doan, Quantifying the damage zone of active faults 
  • Grand séminaire de l'ITES, 31 Mars : Marc Chaussidon, Quand et comment se sont formées et différenciées les premières planètes ? ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 29 Mars : Pierre COLLET, Les systèmes complexes, une nouvelle science apparue au milieu du XXème siècle 
  • 03Mars : Pierre FISCHER, Caractérisation spatiale des flux et échanges hydriques au sein de la zone critique souterraine ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 24 Février : Elie Bou Zeid, Classification, implication, and parametrization of surface heterogeneity and its interaction with the dynamics of the lower atmosphere ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 03 Février : Renier Ladron de Guevara, Geodetic constraints on the present-day motions of the Arabian Plate and the southern Red Sea region 
  • 27 Janvier : Isabelle Braud, L'Infrastructure de Recherche OZCAR (Observatoires de la Zone Critique. Applications et Recherche) : quels apports pour les communautés scientifiques nationales et internationales ( See the recorded seminar!)
  • 20 Janvier : Anne-Sophie Mériaux: Les multiples facettes de la géomorphologie tectonique 
2021